Monday, November 30, 2009

Fun Flock fun...

just a little note for you to think about this Christmas time...tis the reason for the season:
A TRUE FRIEND will be LOYAL no matter what the COST. They would never put you down or try to be your boss. In heartache a heart they will share, They'll always try to show you how much they care. A true friend will always be there in good times and in bad. They'll try to make you laugh when you're feeling sad. I know ...without a doubt that a true friend I have in you. I hope that you know that I'm a true friend too.
this past weekend we got together for a day of crafting...I decided to make RAKS for everyone as it was a small group of gals. I decided to use the Christmas Anya...I got to use my fun flock! I think that using it for one is fine, but when you have to make 13 of them...it gets to be a little messy! I used the box die from SU and used some pretty Christmas paper that I got from a dear sweet friend =) I added some goodies and gave them away!here I colored her in my copics...one in green and one in red. added some gold stickles for her belt and bow...used the fun flock on everything white.
this was fun to make...but cutting her out was a pain...so much so that I think it aggravated my arm and now I do have tennis elbow. it bothers me when I squeeze, grip or pick up things. I try not to do to much stuff...but it's hard not to craft! hopefully the pain will go away soon. hope you all are having a wonderful Monday! I am starting to feel the Christmas spirit in the air!

21 comments:

Cheryl

OMG! You put a lot of work into making those bags! So cute and I love how you made both red and green girls. Hope your tennis elbow goes away soon so you can do more crafting. Take care!

Jodi

These are super cute Joy!! OMG, I love them, and that you used the flowersoft too! Your flowersoft will be in the mail this week!!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Tammi

Oh wow, I can see why your arm is hurting now, lots of work here Joy! They are all soooo cute and fun, sweet gifts for everyone! ~Hugs

Brenda

Thank you so much for the RAK, halloween treat, & oreos. It was great to finally meet you and your daughter. Tell Taelyn thanks for doing my make 'n take...

Kris

Wow girl you have been busy!!!! the little treat bags turned out great!! cute image to use too! love the papers! have a great day! hugs, Kris

1LuvnMama

Oh my goodness . . . the things you will do to CRAFT! :) The RAKS came out gorgeous and I'm sure those that received them were grateful for all the work you put into them! SWEET!

Janis

Thank you gffff! Your RAKs were totally awesome!

Chrisd

What sweet gifts and rest that arm of yours... Hugs from Michigan

Liann

O-EM-GEE too cute...love your quote..so true...you have been busy..i am sure the ladies love them...such a sweet friend...TFS

Linda

Eh, you still one sad pu ... oh, sorry, my bad. Love the RAK, my FDAGF! Hahahahah! TTYL!

Cyndi

those goodie bags are super cute! i got invited yesterday but i couldn't make it out...hopefully the next one!

joni h

ai!! you poor thing! will you feel better if I tell you that I absolutely LOVE my RAK?!!! I put it on my TV so that I can see it all the time. Thx so very much for the bday gift! You're sooo sweet!!
Rest up your arm because the crafting season is yet to come! No Bejeweled for awhile....hee-hee, that way I get chance to beat your score!! Take it easy!
Hi, Taelyn!!

charlotte

Cute RAK, Joy. Putting that die on my wish list for next year. Your article re true friends is so true ...

Rach

wow, lots of hard work here Joy, no wonder your arm is hurting..
these are gorgeous.. hugs Rachxx

eunice

Wow, these are so, so cute, Joy! BTW, I really love your little friend definition quote...sounds like it describes you perfectly!
p.s. hope you're feeling better soon!

Denise

So true about friends.....thanks for coming on Sunday, had a great time, looking forward to the next gathering. Have a great week.
Hugs~

Teri

What a great poem on Friendship, thank you for sharing this with us. OMG, I love what you did with the bag, paper and cute image! That's alot of flock! "meow!"

Cami

Your message about true friends is beautiful and I think this is a great Friendship motto! You have a pure heart of gold and I treasure that and your friendship! Lovely RAKs you made for the gals. You give so much, of yourself, and your talent in creating beautiful things. Cami

Elena

Joy,Thanks so much for the RAK. You sure worked hard on them. I can imagine all the cutting you did. Your daughter was so cute when she was hiding in the bathroom when I was about to use it. Have a great week!

Elena

Joy,Thanks so much for the RAK. You sure worked hard on them. I can imagine all the cutting you did. Your daughter was so cute when she was hiding in the bathroom when I was about to use it. Have a great week!

Angie

These are so cute! I think I have this box die, but I haven't used it yet. Thanks for the inspiration, maybe I'll break it out today.

Related Posts with Thumbnails