Friday, November 27, 2009

EBONY...

Isn't she the cutest thing?! I was lucky to purchase her as a digi as a one day special from TGF. they were offering special digis for one day ONLY and she's from the wild sprouts. her name is Ebony...I took off the skull on her shirt and left it blank...I then added my own initial on it for my OCS partner for November. I came up with the idea to print her out exactly as I copied her. Ebony's measurement is 8 1/2 long by 5 1/2 wide. I love it! I colored her with my copics...looking at her I realize how much ink I must have used...but she was so fun to color!
so I cut her out but made sure I had another CS behind for the back. I used a purple sugarcoated brad to hold them together. I added some bling to her shoes and stickles to her eye shadow.
now I just have to write on the back CS and give it to...KYOKO! hope she likes my one of a kind creation! I hope you all like it too =)
Happy BLACK Friday! Be safe and shop...shop...shop!

15 comments:

Michelle U

She is so cute! I love their new digis, especially the Karate ones, lol! Kyoko will love it! Such a cute idea! I'm off this morning to shop, shop, shop! Yikes! See you Sunday!

~*Joni

Cute idea to print her out as an entire piece Joy! I love it, Ebony is so cute as Alice, she captured her personality perfectly. That part about the copic inks is hilarious, what we do for crafts is so funny. ;)

Amy

It's super cute. What a great idea. Don't you love digi images. Mahalo for sharing.

Kris

It's a great card! Love the alteration... girl you're on it! i didn't even print any out yet... Havea fabulous friday! hugs, Kris

Berenice

So adorable! I'm sure Kyoko will love it :)

Cyndi

very cute and original! great job!

Linda

OMG - Kyoko will LOVE it! Especially since Alice Cullen (Ebony) is her favorite character from Twilight!!! Joy, you are awesome! See you soon!

Liann

What a neat idea to make a card of the whole image...Ebony is darling...and i am sure Kyoko would love it...have a great day...

1LuvnMama

Oh that is pretty ingenius Joy! Luv the eyeshadow! :)

Cami

How clever of you, Joy! Love this big image, and yes, Kyoko will love this! If she doesn't for some odd reason, tell her to pass it on to me LOL! I just love this! Hugs, Cami

Teri

It was hard to imagine this huge Ebony, but she came out sooooo cute! I'm sure K will just LOVE it!!

Rita

Great idea Joy & so darn cute! I'm sure Kyoko will LUV it!

Tammi

She's CUTE! Love her, I miss out on all these one day things!!

eunice

Aww, this is darling! Kyoko must have been so happy, and tickled that it had her initial on it. Neat idea to change her up a bit...isn't that so cool about digis? TGF has so many cute new ones, yeah.

Janis

OMG, I love the Ebony. Great job on modifying her. I'm sure that Kyoko just loves it!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails