Thursday, October 22, 2009

Swiss Pixies Pippi box...

So if everyone has been to Teri's...Big Ideas from a Little Girl...blog, you will see that she did a "spider box" tutorial...if you haven't, you should go and check her blog out...she does have some fantastic ideas! I decided to CASE her idea and make some for some family and friends. but I decided to use the Pippi...Pixie Pumpkin from CC designs to be the image on my box. I colored each and every one with my copics...which I ended up making 40 of them! this set is for my mom to give to her mini church gang and friends. this was really fun and easy to make...and it holds lots of candy =) thank you Teri for this wonderful creation!here's a picture of the box and image up close...I used crystal effects on the orange and used dazzling diamonds on her wings.
here's what it looks like once the flap is opened...I used the sentiment & spider stamps I bought at Fishers w/ Teri the other day...I opened the drawer too...I filled it with candies!
yay...we made it to Thursday...the week is almost over! have a FABULOUS day! thanks for your sweet comments and for visiting...it really does mean a lot to me =)

15 comments:

Denise

Another cute project! I'll see you sometime this weeken, got something to drop off for you folks & Michelle & Amara. Want to borrow my BIA? I can bring it the same time.

Liann

Hi joy--
totally cute love it...did you go and see the have more digi's on sale at all that scraps if you want to check it out...take care

Berenice

Awesome projects! TFS. I love the image you used :)

joni h

WOW! Fantastic job! I'm still so far behind on my projects. Maybe I'll change my theme to Fall!
Love the crystal effect on the pumpkin & bling on her wings!

Cyndi

oh wow, you made 40! love them! i i wish i had that much time! sucks, i haven't got to craft in awhile! :( i might want to case this too!

Tammi

Wow, I wish I could come over and watch you make all these cute things! Wonderful Halloween box, everyone will love these! So cute Joy! ~Hugs

Jodi

I love these boxes and how nice of you to make these for your mom to give to her friends!! These are a great idea for me to make for work since they are pretty simple. All of your creations are sooo cute Joy!!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Marisa

These are great Joy! Awesome job with the coloring and I love the DP you chose! :)

Kris

I love those boxes Joy! i have to try one... one day.. LOL... your mom's friends will love it! Happy Thursday! one more day until the weekend... YAY! hugs, Kris

Paper Kisses

Joy,
These are just so darling! I really love them! That sure was a lot of coloring but you did an awesome job!

xoxo~
Chals

Linda

Wow GF, you have been busy! Such a cute project I know your Mom's friends will just love them! You're such a great daughter to do that for your Mom! TFS and I'm gonna give Denise something to give to you so you can deliver it to Michelle. Hahaha! Have a great weekend! xoxo, Linda

Cami

Your boxes came out so cute and I love that Pippi pumpkin gal. You are so thoughtful to make so many of these for your Mom and friends. Imagine coloring 40 of them. You have a big heart! Hugs, Cami

Janis

Wow! You did such a terrific job with this project and took it to a whole new level. I wanted your expert advice on how to color some images. Show you later.

Jenny

Hi Joy,
Boy were you busy! These are really cute.

Jenny
crazyforpaper.blogspot.com

Teri

40?? OMG, crazy girl! I love what you created here! Now I wish I bought that stamp too! Too many to buy! Everyone will love these treat boxes...guess what I'm making this weekend?? See you next week!

Related Posts with Thumbnails