Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Easter Magnolias...

...BUNNY-LICIOUS...
Happy Tuesday everyone! I have been motivated by some dear crafting ladies on Facebook to start early on my Easter creations. It really does help when it comes down to it. so I decided to use my XL popcorn box die to make these baskets. I just didn't cut out the lid. I used my MS border punch to make the handle and it's held in place with brads. I have been blessed by a dear friend Shirley who shared some of her cute Easter Magnolias with me and so I decorated these ones with it. I colored them with the new colors from copics. I also used fun flock on the bunnies tails.
here's what it looks like up close. Aren't the just so sweet! I used my new lacey ovales for the frame of my image.
Yes...call me crazy! look at how many I decided to make! I always make for the ladies in the office, the sheriffs, my daughter's teachers and the women on my soccer team. Now you know why it's smart for me to start as soon as possible!
hope everyone's week is starting off great! No furlough this week, so I hope I can keep up with posting and creating for the following week!
have a great day and thanks for stopping by!

Be Blessed,

18 comments:

Leanne

Wow Joy!! Fantastik display! You rock girl! Adorable creations and the ppl that will get them will be thrilled! Great inpsirations! Have a wonderful day!

~amy~

I tell you...you are the queen of mass production...awesome projects!

Linda

Hey sister! These are so stinkin' cute! Good fun in The Dollhouse, yeah? Glad to know that it gives you the push that you need. You're an inspiration! See you soon and have a great week!

Jen

Wow Girlfriend!!! Super Blessings for all your friends!! Love them all, so adorable!! Have a beautiful day in Jesus!!! Love U!

Jenny

Really cute baskets! I like that popcorn die. Hey- we must be on the same wavelength since I just bought some fun flock too! I made a chick w/yellow flock and want to try out my white flock on some bunnies.

Cheryl

Super cute Joy! You really know how to mass produce em! Making the boxes are easy but the coloring takes time. You do such a great job!

kris

still can't believe you made ALL of that in no time!! give me some mojo... wasn't it a good push?! hehe... i love them!! so cute and very creative!! can't wait to see what else you're creating!!

Shirley N

Whaaaat? Ok, let me pick up my jaw off the floor--you did all that?!!! Takes me forever to color one and look at you, you're AMAZING Joy! Wow, fabulous project, these are all so beautiful--you're gonna make a lot of ladies soooo happie!!! You rock!

Brenda

wait, first lacey circles, now lacey ovals? omg... my wish list is getting longer! lol! beautiful baskets! love how you colored each image. don't know how you do it sometimes!

Michele

Simply amazing Joy...simply amazing!

Jodi

Joy these are so cute! Glad to see that you got a head start on them!! I am sure they will all love it!!
Have a great day!
Hugs
Jodi=)

Cyndi

WOW! i thought the first picture was a lot and the last picture...whoa! you were sure busy and they are so cute! they definitely will love it! have a great day!

Cami

Hey there Paper Doll! What a fantastic job you did making all these cute Easter baskets with my all-time favorite...Tilda! She is so cute! Lucky people who will receive them!
Hugs, Cami

Have A Scrap Happy Day

Oh, such beautiful baskets....and SO MANY. I'm sure everyone will LOVE THEM. Thanks for sharing.

1LuvnMama

Am I allowed to say holy crap? OMG! How long did it take you to make all of that? These are wonderful Joy! You are the bomb in making all of these gorgeous boxes!

joni h

OMG! You're like the Easter Bunny! Pumping out them stuffs like crazy! You are so thoughtful! Me, all I do is think, I'm too lazy to do! Awesome baskets!

Teri

Holy macaroni! I love all of the baskets you made. I'm struggling to finish mine. I started a long time ago, but there's never enough time on my end!! Here comes the rush for me!

donna mikasa

Whoa....you are AWESOME!! Just the coloring alone would overwhelm me! You are so creative, Joy!

Related Posts with Thumbnails