Friday, March 19, 2010

Audrey...

Thank you for this image!!!
This is a cute digi from TGF called Audrey and I knew exactly what I wanted to use her for! I think she is so cute and perfect for my daughter's 10th birthday invitations! My daughter does love pink and this image is exactly how my daughter is! a little bit girl-e, but a lot of tom-boy! I saw this gate fold card and wanted to try it out! oh how easy and fun to make! thank goodness I didn't have to make 90 of them like sweet Brenda...I just had to make 10.
I finally decided to use the pretty DP from SU. I was sorta hoarding them, but then I just had to use them. I love how it turned out.
I used my prima flowers, printed my own sentiment and I used the jump ring, chain and charms that I got from Stamp and Create store. I even used the butter cream shimmerz on her hat to match the gold CS I got from Munchkins. stickled her shirt and colored her with my copics.
here's the inside...I typed it on my computer and punched out some daisy fan borders for the top and the bottom to finish it off.
Happy Friday everyone...did everyone survive the week? this week was spring break for most of your kiddies...hope you spent your time making memories. Remember that no matter what you do...do it for the Lord...his memory of what you did good is the only one that matters.
Colossians 3:12 "Therefore, as God's chosen people, holy and dearly loved, clothe yourselves with compassion, kindness, humility, gentleness and patience."
come visit me next week...in honor of my daughter's
birthday, I will have some blog candy to share with you...should be fun!

26 comments:

Cindy Haffner

Oh Joy what fun!!
She is DARLING.

margie c

Oh! how sweet are these invites! I love them! Beautiful coloring and sparkly :)

Enjoy your weekend!
hugs, margie

Ilissa

Ahhh so cute! I think there is a little tom-boy in us all! I just love that dp too, I hoard it also. Have a nice weekend!

Kris

The invites turned out wonderful!!!! awesomeley cute, for an awesome birthday girl!!! =D

charlotte

Love your card, Joy, and all of the embellishments you used. Hope Taelyn has the best 10th birthday!

Marisa

Great job with the invitations! Love the image you chose and the design!! Have a great weekend! :)

Teri

This image is SOOOO Taelyn! I love the invites that you created!! Can't wait to see them IRL! Hope all is well and that you are resting! xoxo

mst822

Cute invitations, Joy! Luv that Audrey, she's a darling image. I luv that dp too!
Tammy

Cyndi

very cute invitations! original! have a great weekend!

Shirley N

Cute invitations Joy, love that image and love your coloring and sparkle. Have a great weekend!

Corie

WOW -- these invites are FABULOUS

Michele

Hi Joy,

I love these invites...so cute!! I've been hoarding the same DP!! LOL!! What a sweet way to put it to use!! LOVE IT!!

Hugs,
Michele

Brenda

Great invites! That totally reminds me of Tae! You're lucky you only made 10, but I'm sure if you had to make 100 you would whip them out in no time... hehehe! Have a great weekend! Hubby is mailing out your OCS today so keep an eye out for it.

Berenice

Super cute! TFS Have a great weekend :)

Cheryl

Super cute invites Joy!!! Where did you get the image from?

Jo

I love those invitations and I just LOVE that digi image, so AWESOME!

Sparkle

These invites are so cute!

joni h

what an awesome invitation! that image is perfect and the colors you chose are great! so funny that Skye is similar to Tae....girly tomboys who like pink!! ooh!, we did that same type of party for DD2!! Good Fun!

1LuvnMama

How fun is this Joy? Wow, can't believe you whipped them all up and they look amazing! Then again, I can believe cause you are supah woman! :) Have a great weekend!

Lacey Stephens

Joy, you did such a great job with these invitations! I hope your daughter has a great time! I love the shimmery hat!! I want a hat like that!! LOL
I am so glad this week is over!! Unfortunately, I was sent home from the CPA with a few more things I need to get to him! But I HAVE to catch up on some DT projects this weekend!!
~Lacey

Tamiko's

Hey Sis! Awesome Audrey! That's sooooo like Taelyn!! I colored Audrey up too, but haven't decided what to put her on yet. She's my style! LOL!

See you soon!
Joy

lynn

Hi Joy! These are cute invites...it's so cute. You did a good job. TFS

Lynn

~amy~

perfect-o!

Jen

Oh So SWEET n' Adorable, Joy!!! Love the shimmer on her hat!! I was blessed with this image as well, makes me wanna create with it now. Thanks for the inspiration, and have an awesome weekend in the Lord!!!

Hugs,
Jen

Cami

Great invites for Taelyn's BD party! You're such a great Mom and of course Taelyn is such a delight! Love the sparkle you put on Audrey's hat! Have a wonderful weekend! Hugs, Cami

Amy

These are super cute, love the papers you used! Your coloring is awesome and that sparkly hat is fantastic!

Related Posts with Thumbnails