Monday, August 24, 2009

TGF binder...

my daughter wanted me to decorate one more thing for school...her binder! so I said I would try. I thought that cutting 3" x 3" squares of pretty in pink CS, then cutting out 2 3/4" x 2 3/4" white squares of CS, then stamp the images was the easiest way to do this...so I took the 4 Anyas that best describe my daughter and used them here...I also printed her name in the middle...so they know it's hers! sorry...it came out kind of blurry.
I decided to take pictures of each Anya that I stamped and colored for her binder...here is "Sing"...my daughter loves to sing with her ipod and her favorite color is pink!
here is the flutterby one...she's my butterfly princess...
here's the mermaid...my daughter loves the water and her favorite Disney princess is Ariel, so this was perfect!
here's Megan...my daughter is also loving to wear shorts and her hair up...so this one reminded me of her when she dresses to go to school.
thanks for stopping by!
hope everyone had a great weekend and...
Always tell the people closest to you that you love them!

26 comments:

Liann

can't go wrong with TGF....have a great week....aloha Liann

Janis

Loving the binder. Taelyn must have everything covered by now and the total envy of everyone at school. Have a great week!

Kris

It's really cute Joy! Very sweet! i know she's loving it! hope you had a great weekend! Happy Monday!

joni h

WOW! Can you be my mom? What a great idea! Darn, I missed out on the Megan stamp-she's sold out already. BTW, love your coloring!!

Elena

Love the binder! My grand daughter would love this if she saw this. Maybe I'll try it when she comes back next week. Love the colors too. She was with me the whole weekend and colored images all weekend. She colored a total of 24 images! Wow that's alot! I didn't realize how much it was until she counted it.

Michele

Awesome! LOVE the binder! Your daughter is a lucky girl to have such a talented and creative mom!! :-)

Enjoli

Soooo cute Joy! This is a great idea. Great job on the coloring too. Hope you have a great week! Hugs, Enjoli

Pinkllilac

Beautiful creation for your daughter, and in such fab colours!
Hugs Linda

Berenice

Adorable! What a super cute binder. Great job. Have an excellent week Joy! :)

Cyndi

This is cute and you always have such good ideas! And it's unique because each Anya means something!

Jodi

Joy this is just adorable!! Love the many different faces you were able to use for Taelyn's loves!
So cute!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Michelle Ueligitone

So cute, she is going to be the envy of the class!

Brenda

Love how you used different images that represent your daughter. I made a Hello Kitty one for my daughter when she started at the middle school. I know your daughter must love it! TFS!

Cheryl

So cute Joy!!! You did a wonderful job coloring those GFS.

Chrisd

How cute is that... She will be so proud to be using it all year... and her GF 's will be coming for theirs too!

Tammi

This is adorable, so cute all the different faces you used, your such a great mom! Thanks so much for always leaving a sweet comment! ~Hugs

Risa

You decorated your daughter's binder beautifully Joy! Each image is adorable and beautifully colored!
hugs
Risa:)

Kyoko

Oh, so cute Joy! Taelyn is so lucky to have a crafy Mommy. Now I want to decorate my binder too ... LOL!

PS: I love your music!

Ilissa

Your daughter is lucky to have you as a MOM!! Im sure she feels the same about you!! She is gonna be one hip girl, with the coolest binder on campus!! TFS the idea!!

charlotte

Mommy, I want one too ... that's what her friends are going to ask, but unfortunately this is something they can't buy at the store - Taelyn is so fortunate to have you as her mommy.

Cami

This binder cover came out so cute with all the different Anya images that you have colored so well. Lucky Taelyn, the envy of her friends to have a creative Mom. But, pretty soon, she'll be doing all of this by herself! Cami

Denise

That is so adorable! Wish Jamee was little again, so I could make her these kinds of things for school.....maybe I still can!! LOL

Fay

Such a cute binder! I'm sure Taelyn is the envy of all her classmates!!

Pineapple Cove

What a cute idea! I love that you picked out the Anya's that matched Taelyns personality!

Rita

So cute, I'm sure she loved it!

Tammy

This is so so cute! She will absolutly love it and be the envy of her friends.
I love how you colored them. Great Job.

Related Posts with Thumbnails