Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Last teacher gift...

I wanted to try that box that Joy's of Tamikos kept making...it look so cute! I didn't realize how big it is...I didn't have too much time to make this...so I didn't have really anything to fill this box with! I know that Taelyn's teacher loves HK and so I used those sizzlit dies. I also bought some of the new DP from designer digitals...so you can print out as many as you want. I loved the paper I bought!
here is the card I created with...of course...the HK! used the natural flowers I love so much! used that lovely DP and the ribbon is from PTI!
I have some of those business card holders...but this one has a note pad inside...used that pretty DP that already has glitter on it and added that sizzlit...mimmy w/ purse.
didn't know what else to make...so I ended up making those big paper clips to add to the box. I didn't know what to use to design them...and then came up with the natural flowers.
I ended up making six of them to add to the box...
hey everyone...we made it to the hump of the week!
for those of you who work for the state...it's King Kamehameha Day tomorrow...so that means a day off of us...yay!!! Enjoy your day!

20 comments:

Berenice

So cute! Love Hk & the colors you used, very nice project :)

Denise

Awesome Joy! Love all the HK's, and those bookmarks are all so cute, I am sure her teacher loved it!!

Liann

love the box and the way it turned out. I love the DP too awesome stuff the only thing is it uses a lot of ink. THe lavender mist one is nice by Nancy Kubo i believe since you love phurple haha...have a gread day

jennyv

Wow great job! Taelyn's teacher will love it! The DP from designer digitals is pretty love the colors. Have a great day!

Jenny

Linda

Hi Joy ~ wowwee! Taelyn's teacher is one lucky lady! This project is awesome! Love all your creations, girl! Thanks for sharing and ttyl! xoxo, Linda

Bethanne
This comment has been removed by the author.
Paper Kisses

This is such a beautiful gift Joy! I'm sure your daughters teacher will love it. Absolutely love the DP..... gorgeous!!!!!!! I purchased this template and still havent had time to use it. My kids end school on June 24th and I still don't know what I'm gonna make. I'd better get crackin'! LOL! Have a beautiful day!

Michelle Ueligitone

Super cute Joy! I love your paper and the HK stuff with it! I had to make mine all SU, cause you know, but would rather have used the hk stuff, lol. Hope you are doing well and ttyl!

Cheryl

Cute ideas Joy! Taelyn's teacher is so lucky to receive all the stuff that you make.

Jodi

How lucky of Taelyn's teacher to receive all these goodies!! You created another fabulous project Joy!! Love your HK card too!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Tammy

Super cute! You did a great job. I love sweet HK. She looks great with your DSP!

Kyoko

FAB job on your folder and the goodies inside! Man, you are super creative ... it would take me days to create some of your stuff. LOL!

Jamee

Your projects are so adorable!!!

Islander Girl

beautiful!!! great job!!!! yeah, don't you just love digi? i see you bought one of Mindy's kits! Love em!

Cami

Another delightful project! Love your HK teacher's box and all the things you made. You don't have to stop here OK? Keep making more for gifts...these are great gifts of all kinds of occasions! Hugs, Cami

Jen

great creations, sister!! u've been working hard!!

hugs,
Jen

Margie

Too cute! School for us ends on the 25th - I better start creating!
Thanks for the inspiration :*)

Gracie

Ooooh Joy!!! These are soooo cute! Taelyn's teacher is so lucky! =)

Fay

Wow....what an awesome box! I'm sure her teacher totally loved it!!

Jodie

Hey Joy- Wow Just makes me wanna be a teacher.

Related Posts with Thumbnails