Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Creepin...

...LESLIE...
Happy Hump Day everyone! Did you know that TGF has released a whole new set called: Creepin? The girls are so stinkin' cute! So of course I had to get it...lol! I decided to use Leslie. I think she's my favorite one from this set. I decided to do the non-traditional hair. I have been on a purple roll lately...so I created this card. Can you believe that I created something with no purpose, just so that I could use this image? haha! The sentiment comes from this set too. I added some ribbon, bling, flowers, a stick pin, a heart charm and my label four nesties.
I stood my card up so you could see that I actually cut out the nesties as a puka(hole) on the front of my card.
here's a side view of it so you can see it better. You can decorate the inside as well.
here's what it looks like once it's opened. I just left it so you could see what I did. I matched the size of the image to the puka (hole) on the front of the card. So you can't tell the difference until you open it.
Don't forget that I do have birthday candy below...so if you didn't get a chance to enter, go do so now! Thank you everyone for stopping by today. I hope you have a beautiful day!
till next time: "Take each moment...one step at a time and enjoy the beauty along the way"

Be Blessed,

22 comments:

Mimi

awesome card Joy! Love all the embellies and how you placed her inside the card!! Gorgeous!! ;)

ShaniKulani

love how the image inspired your card...and Ive been using purple lately too ;)

Shirley N

Yes, this totally rocks Joy! Great layout, love all your pretty embellies! Have a great day!

Happy Honu

Joy, that is a great card, and I didn't even notice that the front was a cut-out. Love the card~My

Jodi

This is so cute Joy!! I too was on a purple streak a few weeks ago... not sure why! LOL!! Anyway I love this card you created and the layout too!
Hope you have a great day!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Brenda

that's my daughter's favorite saying! maybe i need to get that set too! have a good hump day!

Michele

Awesome card Joy! Love the way you matched the size of the puka with the image so you can't even tell that there's a hole when it's closed! All the little details you added just puts this card over the top...love it!! TFS!

Cyndi

this is so beautiful! love the hair coloring! have a great day!

Sparkle

Such a lovely card!

donna mikasa

Such a cool card, Joy! Isn't it fun to create a card on a whim that makes you happy?? It shows! Looking forward to seeing more Creeper cards!

Amy

This is such a rockin' card Joy! Love the added bling and the puka is such a cool effect, so awesome! :)

1LuvnMama

Wowie Joy! :) I can't wait to get my hands on this Creepin' set. It's all paid for, just waitin' for the call and waitin' to pick it up . . . I luv how you colored her hair and all the details! Puka, puka . . . very clever! :) Have a great day my friend!

joni h

this is so like totally cool. you, like, totally rocked this card. I mean, like I totally like the purple hair and all. And that puka thing is like totally rockin'! :)

Creative Grammie

Leslie is gorgeous! Love the card, great colors. TFS

Paper Kisses

Love this card Joy! I can't wait until my Creepers come in the mail! I just love that stick-pin you used and her purple hair....FAB!

Much hugs~
Chals

Cami

Wow Joy, YOU totally rocked with this card! That purple hair looks cool and I love the window frame! You're on a roll again...keep it up cuz so fun to see your creations!
Hugs, Cami

Kim Y.

You put this card together so well, Joy! It is so perfect in every way! Amazing job!

Teri

Wow! You really dressed up this card and I love it! Loving Leslie's purple hair too! Purple and brown is such a nice color combo. Had so much fun today getting some good bargains too! Hope I can create something fun soon with my new Creepin stamps!!

kris

OMGosh sister!! Lovn' the creep! ok wait that didn't sound right but you know what i mean! LOL... color combo is rockin'!!! and loving the embellies!!

eunice

Woohoo, Joy! Your creepin' Leslie card rocks!Tho I'm still tryin to get used to these creepers, you did such an awesome job coloring her up that they are really startin to grow on me! Hey, you did a fabulous job on the window cut-out...love it!

Leanne

Awesome Joy!! I wish I had my set to stamp up. Lucky girl! hahaha.. I think she's my favorite out of the bunch. Great idea to make a window card, I couldn't tell until you mentioned and showed us. hahaha, sneaky! hahaha!! Great card and wonderful share!!

Tammi

That's cool how you framed her and this looks fantastic in purple! Wonderful details, can you let me know where you get your flower like bling that the heart is hanging off?

Related Posts with Thumbnails