Wednesday, May 13, 2009

8 1/2 x 11 purse...

I got this idea from some other blog (can't remember where)...but I thought it was so cute, so I tried to make one for my BFF...I used the Imaginisce paper...used dark chocolate CS from Papertrey Ink and used some natural closes with a velcro dot. I used some brads to hold the ribbon handles and for a more finished's what the top and inside looks like. I decided to make the purse have a strap to close the gave it a more "real" look =) added some little goodies inside...
hope Michelle liked her purse! I think I need to make more of's so easy to make! happy hump day!



This is adorable, cute paper! She'll love this! BTW I commented on the post you were talking about. ;) ~Hugs


That is so pretty! I am sure Michelle loved it. That is such a great way to give a gift.

Islander Girl

Saw that you gave this to cute and you're just so sweet!! You did an awesome job on this!!!



This is so cute!! I know she will love it. I love the paper you used too, it's so cute! =)
Jodi =)


Oh, this is sweet! I'm sure Michelle loved it! Did you sew those stictches on to the cardstock? Really makes your bag look so "real"!


Uhhh ... Michelle must have been so happy! This purse is super cute ... tutorial? Heehee...


This bag is so pretty and I love the details you put on it. I'm sure Michelle was very happy to get this. Okay, so how many hours in a day do you have? Mine is not enough, but yours must be 30 at least with all the creating you do and for so many people LOL! Hugs, Cami

Paper Kisses

Too cute Joy!!!! You're such a thoughtful BFF!

Michelle Ueligitone

Thanks Joy, I love it! You are the best!


This is gorgeous, what a fabulous design...
you asked about a copic tutorial...
i have one on my blog here.xx


This is soooo adorable Joy!!! I love how big it is! I just bought that DP and it looks lovely as a lil purse! I might have to case this for myself! LOL!
TFS :*)


Wow! You're into purses now? haha! Super cute! I love all of the details you put into this purse. The DP is so cute too! BTW, love your new blog look! Can I copy? LOL!! You know I'm just kidding!! xoxo


Hey Joy! Oh my gosh! What a cute tote project! It looks like a real tote! Love how you added the brads for the hardware. These purse projects are so fun! I'm pretty positive Michelle will love it!!

Hope you have a wonderful day!!



Hi Joy!!!! I love it it so adorable esp the DP. Where did you get it? I'm sure Michelle will really appreciate you giving this to her.So what is your favor? No I'm serious? LOL


Char in So Cal

Thank you for showing us the inside of your creation. I XOXOX what you have made here!

Char in So Cal


OMG, Joy, this is so cute! EVERYTHING about it is absolutely fabulous! You know Michelle loved it! Thanks for sharing and looking forward to a tutorial ... Hugs, Linda

Bunny-Zoe's Blog

Gorgeous idea Joy, love the bag and the papers are so beautiful great Job. Hope you have a great weekend. Hugs Nikki x


Joy, these purse is super cute and looks real. Thank you for sharing your creativity. You always making amazing projects.
Have a great weekend!


Related Posts with Thumbnails