Saturday, January 10, 2009

Hero Arts...Japanese Dolls

The new Hero Art stamps are in...I found out from Teri-Big ideas from a little girl...we just went to Fishers to pick these babies up! I was so excited to get them...I had to create something with them! I think the Hero Arts are on sale for 40% off...that's what I got mine for =) only at Fishers!
here is what I made with the new stamps I picked up...aren't the japanese dolls so cute?! they come in clear stamps and a smaller size in wooden stamps.
I made this little pocket note pad with the clear stamps...used the new Raspberry Tart DP paper from SU...added some bling, ribbon and stamped the sakura w/ pink pirouette ink on same color cardstock...
this one I used the wooden stamps...I made a mini calendar...

hope you all are enjoying your weekend...
thanks for stopping by!

15 comments:

Tracy.H

Okay...these are just too cute! Love the mini calendar! :0)

Denise

They are so cute! I need to get to Fishers. I always spend too much when I go. LOL Maybe next weekend, I should feel better by then.Thanks again for the goodies.
Hugs~

charlotte

Gosh - I got the wooden ones, thinking they were the same stamp, just clear stamps. Didn't realize they were larger ... now gotta go get these. Love what you did with the sakura/bling on the kimono.

eunice

Oh, so supa kawaii ("that's super cute in Japanese...!") I feel sad that I pre-ordered these just this week and at regular price. Didn't know the clear ones were a larger size either! Thank you for the heads up on the sale at Fisher's...wonder if they'll have any left tomorrow? And btw, I love the projects you created with these stamps...how do you come up with all these wonderful ideas so quickly? Simply amazing you are!

~amy~

**sweet** I have the wm ones...love what you've done with yours!

Michelle Ueligitone

These are really cute! I still didnt use my calendars yet, yikes! Give me call, Al is working on Sunday.

Islander Girl

OMG, do they still have any? I've been looking and Fisher was my next stop... Let me know and I'l lhead there right now! LOL!

Btw, great creations! Love your work...but you already knew that!

Hope your Sunday is going well!

Corie

OH my these are adorable!!!

Joyfulsister

Hi Joy..
Now how cute is that !!!! Guess what, I took out all my stamps, inks, and ribbons and everthing I had stored away and actually got back my inspiration to start my creativeness to start flowing once more. lol. I have so much old, used, and new stamps I never used and also ones I had from Stampin Up parties . When I was Chemo I pretty much put everything away, and never did cards anymore, but you have been an inspiration to me when I come here and see your creations. Thanks for sharing and for being an encouragement to me.

Hugz Sis Lorie

Patti
This comment has been removed by the author.
Patti

Thank you for visiting my new Blog.
Please come back.
I enjoyed your creations.
Love to the Yorkie, they are the best.
Lady bugs in the garden.blogspot

Denise

Where are you?.....I miss yur postings.

Rina

Okay, I've got to get over to Fisher's too. Your projects turned out sooooooo cute! Great job Joy!!!!!!

Jodi

These are so cute JOY! I am using the calendar you made for me, just like this one you made but with a different stamp! =)
Hugs,
Jodi =)

Jen

Very CUTE!!! Love them all!!! Awesome projects... see you no need inspiration, you got it all right there in your heart!!!

Hugs,
Jen

Related Posts with Thumbnails