Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Marci...

...SUGAR N' SPICE...
Here's to another work week. Thank goodness it will be short. I hope you all enjoyed your long weekend! hope it was spent with family and friends and that you made every moment count. I am slowly in phase two of redoing the bathroom, cabinets and flooring, so with that I am now packing up and moving out. I hope it doesn't take too long, but at least I am moving my crafts to an area where I can still craft if I have to. I am so happy about that. Any whoo...on to my card.
There is a dear juror who bakes for us every single day she comes in and so I wanted to make her something to say thank you. I found this cute image from La La Land called Sugar n' Spice Marci. She was perfect for what I wanted to make. So I created this card. I used my nesties, dyed seam binding ribbon, my ticket sentiment and colored her with my copics.
I then decided to make a matching shaker checkbook cover and pen. I am so glad I decided to buy them as digis. There's no waiting and you can make them any size you like =)
I also decided to make a note pad and I added a mini pen too. My set was complete!
Have a good week everyone! Tomorrow I will be posting for the C.A.T.S. sign up. If you can join us for the next three months, please do so. Happy Crafting!

Be Blessed,

17 comments:

~amy~

yahoooo for the short work week...personally I think we should always have 4 day work weeks:)

LOVE your sweet set!

CHARLOTTE

Beautiful coloring, Joy, and you are so thoughtful.

Leanne

Aw, what a wonderful gift and using Sugar n' Spice Marci is perfect. I hope you uploaded your card to the Customer Gallery, you have a chance to win a stamp at the end of the month. TFS! :)

Creations by Shirl

OMG~ perfect idea!
Luv the DP & cute image...

kris

a LOVELY set!! Love the sweet image and you colored her beautifully! all the reds are rockin' too!! She'll LOVE this!! Have a FAB week!! before you know it, it will be the weekend again!

Shirley N

You are just the sweetest Joy, what a wonderful gift set! Marci is adorable and your coloring is gorgeous!

Sparkle

Such a cute set!

Lynn

I love what you did with this image!

Chris Olsen, Glowbug

What a great set!! I just love your image and your colors! Beautiful work Joy!!
hugs,
Chris

1LuvnMama

OMG girl! How the heck? You started with a card then went into making a checkbook cover then to top it off, made a notebook! WOWZA! You rock Joy! Your talent is endless . . . be sure to upload this up in the CUSTOMER GALLERY over at La-La Land Crafts!

Kim Y.

This is sweet!

Cyndi

wow, what a great set! love the color combo and cute image! have a great week!

Creative Grammie

Wow! How energetic and inspiring you are. These are such great projects; lucky recipient! TFS

Teri

Love this little ensemble you made. I'm sure she will love it! I think since I have no time, I'll quit crafting and just order stuff from you! LOL! hope to see you for lunch today!

Linda

Dang GF! This is an awesome set! Glad to see you're using your BIA!!! BTW, how do you use your ticket die and sentiment? I used mine, but I find it difficult to get the die on straight before I cut it out. Is it just me? Probably is. Hahaha! Have a great weekend Joy! Hugs to Tae!

JackieLou

lovin the colors...

Tammi

These are adorable, what a fabulous set you made, she'll love it! So nice of her to bake every day that she comes in for you all!

Related Posts with Thumbnails