Monday, February 7, 2011

Petal Cone Box...

...SWEET or NAUGHTY...
Happy Monday everyone! The Product Spotlight at Stamp and Create is one more week of Valentines/Love. So if you didn't get a chance to purchase some stuff, now's the time! You can get it for 25% off. So on to my creation! I have something wonderful to share with you! I have wanted to make a trapezoid box for quite some time now and I have been looking for a template and just didn't find one that I really liked. Then I found a blog and found this cute box using the petal cone from SU. You can see the tutorial here. I really fell in love with this one...so I made 30 of these for my co-workers and friends. Once you know what to do, it's so easy to make. All you are going to do is cut off part of the bottom of the cone, make your own base and you are done! Here's what the petal cone die looks like...
So I decided to create with these cuties from TGF! This set is called: Naughty or Nice. You can purchase this at Stamp and Create, although its NOT one of the stamps on sale this week, but I just had to make something with these girls!
here's how I closed the top and added a little tag to it...
this is what it looks like once it' opened up and filled with goodies =)
and here's a picture of the rest of the boxes I made. I had lots of fun making these and I also tried another size to this box...it came out so cute! I will share with you that one later.
I hope you had a wonderful weekend! Here's to another fabulous week! Today is a special day as it's my birthday! I will be sharing some "candy" with you later on this week. So stay tuned! thanks for stopping by and till next time...
Love is patient, love is kind.
It does not envy.
Love is never boastful, nor conceited, nor rude;
It is not self-seeking, nor easily angered.
It keeps no record of wrongdoing.
It does not delight in evil,
But rejoices in the truth.
It always protects, trusts, hopes, and preserves.
There is nothing love cannot face;
There is no limit to its faith, hope, and endurance.
In a word, there are three things that last forever:
Faith, hope, and love;
But the greatest of them all is love.

~1 Corinthians 13:4-7

Be Blessed,

21 comments:

~amy~

:::happy birthday:::

Wow..you've been super busy! Those goodie boxes are sooooo CUTE!

Chris Olsen, Glowbug

Happy Birthday!!!!!!! Sorry, Amy spilled the beans! I hope you have a great day filled with everything special my friend.

Wow! You sure have been busy!! The goody boxes are gorgeous and so CUTE!! The goodies inside look yummy too. Love your coloring!!

hugs,
Chris

**CrEaTiNgWiThAlOhA**

Happy BIrthday....blessings always

Mimi

Happy Birthday Joy!! Hope all your wishes come true on your special day!!
These are super cute treat boxes! Love the shape and the perfect choice of sweeties to use! Have a fabulous day and great week! ;)

charlotte

Happy Birthday, Joy. You are always so giving to your friends - those are cute boxes - may order it next time.

Tammi

Happy Birthday Joy, hope you have a special day!! Your boxes are wonderful, all so cute! Wow on making so many! ~hugs

Sparkle

These are just darling!

Brenda

these boxes are adorable! just when i thought i didn't need any more dies... lol! guess i need to add this one to my wish list now. wishing you a happy birthday! hope you're enjoying your special day!

Cyndi

wow, love your boxes with your die! and you made so many! you are always so generous! hope you have a wonderful birthday!

Denise

Happy Birthday!!
Love how you made those boxes, they are so pretty....the chocolate looks good too! LOL
Have a Great week!
Hugs,
Denise

Kim Y.

Wow, you ahve been busy! These are awesome! TFS!

Cami

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, JOY! How does it feel to be 29? I wish that all your wishes come true and you get everything you want! These boxes are so cute and you've been busy making so many of them! Great coloring of the girls! Have a great Birthday week!
Hugs, Cami

Linda

Dang girl! You're definitely back! These boxes came out so cute - great job! Hope you had a great birthday and here's wishing you many more! xoxo, Linda

Amy

Happy Birthday Joy! :)
Love, love, love these fantastically cute treat boxes that you've made... WOWZERS!

Jodi

Joy, I hope you had a fabby Birthday and many many more to come!! These treat boxes are so cute! Love the pretty pinks!!
Hugs
Jodi =)

joni h

O-M-G! You are too creative!
Hope you had a spectacular birthday!
See ya soon?!!

Cheryl

So cute Joy! OMG, can't believe you colored all those cute stamps! Love your coloring and all the colors you chose. Hope you had a great birthday!!!

Jen

Oh So Cute, Mama-mia!!! Love them, sister! Great job.... Have a blessed Wednesday n' continue to shine for Jesus!! Hugs, Jen

Michelle U

Awww these are so cute! I would definitely by the "naughty" one, lol! See you tomorrow!

Hugs,
Michelle

eunice

Wow! What a neat idea to create such a cute box with the cone die. And wow, you made so many of them and embellished them all so beautifully. Your friends will really be thrilled to get these treats!

Shirley N

Happy belated Birthday Joy! Hope you had a wonderful day. LOVE your boxes, you made 30? AMAZING!!! Have a great Sunday!

Related Posts with Thumbnails