Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Blogging Break...

...ALOHA...
Hello Everyone...I wanted to let you know that I will be taking a blogging break for a while. I may post from time to time, but not on a regular basis. My house flooded over the holiday break and with that, there is lots of work to be done. Once the construction starts with redoing the bathroom and flooring, my craft supplies will be packed away safely until everything is done. I should have new counter tops and cabinets though, so maybe my craft space will be much more organized =) I want to thank everyone for their continued support...for their sweet and considerate comments and for being my blogging friend.
I will try my best to visit your blogs and comment when I can. Please bear with me and don't forget me!
till next time:
"Time isn't what makes the friendship last...
it's the love and devotion that keeps the ties between the two"

Be Blessed,

18 comments:

Tammi

Joy I'm sorry to hear about the flooding, I hope they're able to clean and redo everything soon! ((hugs)) And no way could we forget you, will look forward to your future posts!

Brenda

uh oh... sorry to hear about your flooding. maybe it's God's way of telling you that it was time to redo the bathroom and get new flooring? hopefully everything will work out smoothly. take care & hope to see you back soon and don't worry, we won't forget about you! happy new year!

Cyndi

Happy New Year! So sorry to hear about your flooding!! Hope everything works out and I will look forward to your new creations!

Rita

So sorry to hear that you had flooding problems. Everything will look GREAT when it is all finished! I could NEVER forget you & I will be here when you return my friend! Good Luck! Sending you lots of (((Hugs)))!

~amy~

ooohhhh noooooooo....sorry about the flooding joy!

Berenice R.

Hi Joy. So sorry to hear about the flooding. Big hugs :)

Shirley N

Oh no, Joy! I'm so sorry to hear about the flooding--I sure hope it isn't too serious! Hopefully it won't be too costly. We will surely miss your blogging but you will definitely not be forgotten! Take care Joy, hugs!!!

Cheryl

OMG Joy! Sorry to hear about the flooding at your house. Wow! The rain must of been real bad on the windward side of the island. We got lots of rain in town but not as bad where it flooded any homes. Going to miss your wonderful daily creations but I'll keep checking back. Have a great week!!!

1LuvnMama

Hey girl! Wow, flooded out? How can? You live pretty high up? But then again, it has been raining pretty ridiculously . . . I hope you're able to get everything in order for the renovation. You'll be welcomed back with open arms when you're ready to come back! :) Yes, let's get together . . . miss y'all! Hope you had a wonderful New Year's!

Lacey Stephens

Oh no!! I'm so sorry to hear this! I hope everything gets situated soon. I can't imagine what a hassle that must be. Sending you huge hugs!
~Lacey

Cami

I'm so sorry to hear about the flooding! The windward side got so much rain, but it is a surprise as your house in on a hill. You will never be forgotten, so go take care of what you have to and we'll still be here to welcome you back to blogland! Hugs, Cami

joni h

darn that rain! now what am I going to do without your almost daily dose of inspiration!
but, who am I to talk? I think I forget what my blog is called already! LOL!
Hope all goes well & that you're back soon! Take care!

Mimi

Oh no! sorry to hear about the flooding :( Hope all else is well, and everything gets back in order for you soon! Will definitely miss your blogging, and most certainly will not forget you! Take care! ;)

Jodi

oh no Joy!! I'm so sorry your place got flooded!! I hope that it's not HUGE damage, I of course will not forget you silly!! YES we should get together soon, and take good care too!!
Hope all of you had a great Christmas and New Year!!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Chris Olsen, Glowbug

OH Joy, I am so sorry about the flooding!! What a way to start out the new year. Thinking of you. I hope there is not a lot of damage. I will pop over from time to time or email you to check on you.
Hope you had a good Christmas and New Year my friend.
hugs,
Chris

Elena

Sorry to hear about your flooding. Great time for a break anyway. Will be waiting for your return! Take care!

Denise

wHAT TURNED OUT TO BE A SHORT BLOGGING BREAK FOR ME HAS TURNED OUT TO BE 3 MONTHS & COUNTING!!! i STILL TAKE PICS....BUT BEEN SO LAZY TO DOWNLOAD & POST!
Take care of yourself & have FUN with the new camera!
happy New Year!
Hugs,
Denise

donna mikasa

Hi Joy! So sorry to hear about the flooding! I didn't know you lived in a low lying area. Dang Mother Nature!

Here's hoping the construction goes smoothly and you'll be back crafting and blogging in your new digs!
Take good care! Hugs!!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails