Thursday, September 16, 2010

Tamiko's Thursday Teaser...Altered Image on a 3-D project

...JADE...
Happy Thursday everyone! Welcome to another Tamiko's Thursday Teaser! This Thursday we are to use an altered image from TGF on a 3-D project. But we also are offering up a challenge to you! yup...if you think that this sounds like fun and this is just your speed...then come join us! All you have to do is to use an altered image (using two images or change something) from TGF on a 3-D project or card. go to Tamiko's blog and enter your creation! As you can see...I altered Jade's eyes. I used one of the other Wild Sprouts to do that. Jade is from the Roll Call kit. this took me a few tries to get it right where I wanted it. I sparkled her all up with the Tsukineko sparkle spray and colored her with my copics.
I put her on a box that I created and it's just like a pizza box. I found this pretty DP from J's. I thought this would be perfect for what I wanted to create. I cut Jade out, used my circle nesties, added some ribbon and of course a flower.
here's what my box looks like once it's opened up...you can fill it with goodies and give it away as a gift. So you may be asking...what are the measurements...well, if I can remember what it is...it's a 6 3/4" x 12" CS. the long way you will score @ 1", 5 1/2", 6 1/2" and 11". then you will score the other side @ 1" and then flip and score @ 1". then you will cut the score lines for those little tabs on the side, so you can tape the down. decorate to your liking and you are done!
now go and make your own! have a wonderful Thursday! Stop by Tamiko's blog to see all the other ladies and their wonderful creations! This is where you will enter for the challenge as well. If you want to purchase all these cuties, you can go to Tamiko's online store and shop! if you buy $25 or more, it's free shipping!

Be Happy...Be Healthy...Be Free!!

Be Blessed,

23 comments:

Janis

I am loving Jade's eyes. So pretty! The tsuneko spray really makes everything sparkle. Love the pizza box! What a fun 3D project. Have a great weekend!

Tammy

Super Super cute! Love your 3D project.

~amy~

sweet...love what you've done!

Teri

Jade is one of my fave images. I love it how you changed her eyes! The box is really cute too! Great box too! Hope you are doing well and are getting the rest you need!

Mimi

She's adorable with her big eyes!! Love the color combo and the pizza box looks fun the make! ;)

Linda

Awesome 3D project Joy! I especially love the colors you used and thanks for the quickie tutorial for the box! xoxo, Linda

lynn

She looks adorable, great job Joy! Another great creations.

Cheryl

I love Jade too. Great job on altering her eyes. Cool! Have a great day!

Islander Girl

Haha! Too cute! Great job and lovin the box!

Cyndi

very lovely project! i still gotta try that box and love the altered image!

Shirley N

She's so sweet Joy with her big eyes! Adorable card!

Berenice R.

Super cute! Thanks for sharing :)

eunice

Oh this is such a neat challenge! I really like Jade's new eyes...she looks so happy now! Cute pizza box and I like how you decorated it to look so pretty!

Chris Olsen, Glowbug

What a beautiful pizza box Joy!! I love your altering of the image and the coloring and use of the twinkle dust. Gorgeous!
hugs,
Chris

Michelle U

So cute! Love the box and how you did her eyes, just too cute! What time is your game on Sunday? Ours is at 11am again. Hope to see you then!

Hugs,
Michelle

joni h

Love the EYES! they just POP! Great box too! thanks for the measurements...can jack now! i'm having FUN on the CT! thanx for the support & leadership!

Jodi

Cute image choice!! Love what you did with the swapping of the eyes!! The paper is a nice color too! Hope you are feeling better today!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Cami

LOVE how you used Jade's eyes! They are so big and bright! Your mini pizza box is so pretty with those DPs you got and of course, the coloring is always fantastic! Hope you're feeling much better Joy! Hugs, Cami

1LuvnMama

Wow, she's cute Joy! She looks kinda "anime-ish". I just made up that word but yeah, totally different look which I likey! :)

Luv the challenge and you definitely rocked this one! I'm doing good . . . "boss" is being good to me right at this moment . . . he's allowing me to visit blogs so I'm on it!

Sparkle

This is just darling!

Leanne

Cute idea, great alteration of her eyes. That is some great dp and the layout of your box top is terrific! Thanks for sharing. Hugs,

donna mikasa

Hi Joy! Looks like I'm following Leanne around Tamiko's CT blogs! LOL! Love how you altered Anya's face! Super cute! Love your pizza box, too. Hoping I can play along with Tamiko's challenge! Have an awesome weekend!!

Jenny

You did a great job in altering Jade! I need to try out this technique too- is it hard? TFS!

Jenny

Related Posts with Thumbnails