Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Three Desk Drawer...

Happy Tuesday everyone...today is the last day of school for my daughter and every year I like to give something to the teachers to let them know how much I appreciate all they have done throughout the year. So with that...I'm on to my project. I wanted to give something that the teachers could use...at their desk or wherever. So I saw what 1LuvnMama made and really wanted to try it out. if you want to see her creation...click here. but when I found out how much paper and work it took...well, I decided to make only 3 drawers. I used the XL Sizzix box #3 die for this. I just had to create my own band around the bottom two to make it into drawers. bought some of those pearl brads from Stamp and Create and used them for my knobs on the drawers.
here's a shot from the top...I used 12 x 12 CS for the base and then used DP to decorate. I also just bought some very pretty flowers from Wild Orchid Crafts. I am so hooked! I guess you can call me the "flower girl" too. I love to use flowers on everything...lol! I also added that butter cream shimmerz on the flowers. remember...Stamp and Create is having a 25% off sale for all different kinds of shimmerz. go check it out!!!
here's a picture of when everything is opened...filling them with some goodies to eat and some to use. I hope they enjoy this one.
thanks for stopping by! have a wonderful day and till then..."A memory lasts forever, never does it die. True friends stay together and never says good-bye"

Be Blessed,

15 comments:

Denise

The teachers will this!! Very Pretty, I love the DP & the pearl brads are a nice touch.
Hugs,
Denise

Brenda

That is so sweet! Her teacher will love it!

Mimi

What a sweet gift for her teacher! I love the dp you used, and the quote at the end of your post! ;)

Kris

They will LOVE this one!! i think anything made from the heart is special... i bet they are going to miss all of your sweet gifts!!! Love the creation of this one, hmm, i have to go die shopping one day... hehe! Hugs!

Cheryl

Wow! What a cute idea to make to put goodies in for all the teachers. Did you use a die to make this? I'll have to check the link out.

Shirley N

Beautiful project, love the DP you used. The teachers are so lucky, you are just so sweet Joy!

Sparkle

This is just darling!

Michelle U

I love this little drawer! So cute! Is this the same one that Lori did? It is so cute! Ahhh...I can't believe all this craziness that I am going through. Life is so crazy. I'll call you tomorrow about J's. TTYL!

Hugs,
Michelle

Berenice

So nice project! TFS :)

mst822

Great project, Joy! So creative & pretty! Luv the Dp & the flowers!
Tammy

Islander Girl

OMG it took me forever to click on the comments it came moving...what the heck? LOL!

Anyhow, I LOVE this!!! You did a great job recreating it and I always love it when you can make it to where you use less paper!!! BZ!

1LuvnMama

Wowza! This came out great! I know yeah, plenty paper! That's why I never made another one, just yet. Luv everything about it including your imfamous flowers! :)

Jen

This is adorable!!!

Jodi

Very pretty Joy! I love your box, and the pretty red! Anyone will love it!
Hugs
Jodi =)

Paper Kisses

What an awesome awesome gift Joy! I love it!

Related Posts with Thumbnails