Wednesday, January 6, 2010

ENJOY...

I made this a little while back for a couple friends...they had bought some tins and didn't know exactly what they wanted to do with them...so I came up with a holder for them. oh what fun it was! it was pretty easy to make and so easy to decorate. I hope they enjoyed what I came up with =) maybe now they can use their tins for gifts or to sell them. I used my Christmas moose, DP from SU and PTI ribbon to finish this project.
here's what it looks like when its opened up...the two tins fit perfectly inside! I think it really looks cute! I think I may want to make some more for some friends =)
happy Wednesday everyone...it's amazing that it's already 2010 and it's moving so quickly already! Remember to soak it all in and ENJOY the year!

18 comments:

~amy~

okay, this is absolutely brilliant!!!! I love this idea...sooooo fabbie!

**CrEaTiNgWiThAlOhA**

way cute Joy...i am glad the mail fairy made it to you...TY for always being an inspiration...have a good hump day....
hugs
Liann

charlotte

Your creative mind must be working 24/7, Joy. You are always coming up with cute projects!

Denise

Very Cute Joy! I have so many of those tins....got to try that, it would make great Valentine treats. Tutorial? LOL
Have a great Day!
Hugs,
Denise

Tammi

Yes, that holder is perfect for those tins, great idea! Love the cute way you decorated it! Happy New Year Joy! ~Hugs

Cheryl

Love it Joy! I still have to try to make one plus one of those shaker cards too.

1LuvnMama

Wow Joy! TFS . . . that is supah cute to give away! :) Luvn it lots! Have a good one!

Shirley N

Another inspiring idea and so cute,too!

Brenda

You do such a great job with creating 3D items! Keep it coming... TFS!

Michelle U

Super cute Joy! You are so good at figuring these 3-d things out. Some of your stuff came in yesterday. Hopefully the other stuff will ship fast too, can't wait! TTYL!

Cyndi

wow you are so talented to created the box for the tins! I wouldn't know where to start! hehe. very cute!

Berenice

Hi Joy! Super cute project :)

donna mikasa

You MADE that holder? Super cute! Love the Christmoose, too! A very Happy New Year, Joy!

Jenny

Hi Joy,
Happy New Year! Can you do a tutorial for this? Love the holder- now gotta find me some of those tins...

Jenny
crazyforpaper.blogspot.com

Jodi

Yes this was a fun project to make at the Halloween get together!! Super cute for any occasion!! Love your cute blog background Joy, very sweet and it's PINK!!
Hugs
Jodi =)

joni h

dang girl, you are so creative! what a great holder for those tins! love it! and that image is to cute!
have a great week!

Corie

This is just so adorable!!

Risa

What a fabulous idea Joy! Your decorated tin holder is fabulous and your decorations are super cute!
hugs
Risa:)

Related Posts with Thumbnails