Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Sweet Birthday Girl...

...SWINGIN' MAVIS...
So last minute...but I got to create a special card for a special girl! I got to help her celebrate her birthday too and so with that I needed to create a card right away. I didn't know what to do...then I remembered I just got in these cuties from Stamping Bella. I also remembered I saw a card on 1LuvnMama's blog and wanted to try it out. So I used my new nesties to cut the window out and make the frame...
here's what the card looks like from the side. the kitty is swinging. I also added a pretty flower and a hello kitty charm. She loves HK!
this is what it looks like on the inside. I tried to match it perfectly. so when it's closed, you don't know the inside is different from the outside.
hope you like what you saw...I really had a fun time making this card! I hope this made the birthday girl smile!

“This is my wish for you: Comfort on difficult days, smiles when sadness intrudes, rainbows to follow the clouds, laughter to kiss your lips, sunsets to warm your heart, hugs when spirits sag, beauty for your eyes to see, friendships to brighten your being, faith so that you can believe, confidence for when you doubt, courage to know yourself, patience to accept the truth, Love to complete your life.”

Be Blessed,

15 comments:

~amy~

Such a fun card...love the kitty and the font on the sentiment!

Linda

Very cute Joy!

**CrEaTiNgWiThAlOhA**

what an adorbs card and you can't wrong with Hk..hahaha...i want to try this styLe of card aLso....TFS

Mimi

So sweet and cute! Adorable kitty swinging on the front! ;)

Jen

This is soooo darling, Joy!! Have an awesome week in the Lord!! Be Blessed!

Hugs,
Jen

Elena

love this cute card and the color! TFS

Janis

What a totally sweet card! Great job! Have a great week! TFS!

Shirley N

Joy, this is such a wonderfully creative card, love it!!!

Cheryl

So cute and so purple! Love this card Joy. I love all your little embellishments that you use on your cards.

Cyndi

so cute! this card came out beautiful and gotta love the purple! have a great day!

Lacey Stephens

What a great card!! This is such a great idea!! And I can't believe you made it "quickly"!! Wow! So many details!! Great job!!
~Lacey

Cami

Such a cute, swingin' card! Hugs, Cami

1LuvnMama

OH, so this is the card you were talking about. You did an awesome job Joy! Luv the details and the window is amazing! I luv how you put that sentiment right behind the image . . . clever girl! :)
Just want to give you BIG HUGS for all you do!

Tammi

Love the shape of that window, this is adorable! Cute that you added a kitty charm too! :)

joni h

Awesome card! Thx for making Skye's bday weekend so special! She was surprised and touched by Tae's and your thoughtfulness! Hugs to ya!

Related Posts with Thumbnails